A. Application of Policy

Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with it's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy applies to personal information collected by Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock.

Under the Privacy Act, personal information is broadly defined. In simple terms it m eans any information about an individual (i.e. a natural person) who can be identified from the information, whether the information is true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not.


B. Employee Records Exemption

This policy does not apply to personal information held by Jensen's Real Estate & livestock relating to the employment of a current or former employee (employee records).


C. Handling of Personal Information

What personal information do we collect:

Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock collects personal information as reasonable necessary to provide the services and to manage its relationships with clients and other parties.

The types of personal information collected will depend on the services being provided and the circumstances of collection. For example, for property transactions, we may collect personal information from the parties involved (including vendors, purchasers, landlord, tenants etc.) such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers, fax number, date of birth, gender, marital status, tax file number, details of employment and/or occupation, and financial information.

Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock will sometimes need to collect personal information about individuals who are representatives of the organisations receiving Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock services (such as business contact details).

Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock will also collect personal information from job applicants seeking employment with Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock.

If it is necessary to collect sensitive information from an individual, their consent will be obtained.


How is personal information collected and held?

Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock will collect personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates whenever practicable. This may be done verbally (e.g. in person or over the telephone, in writing (e.g. by letter, fax, email, application or other forms) or through contact via our websites.

In circumstances where it is not practicable to collect the information directly from the individual, Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock may collect the information via third parties. This may occur, for example:


How to request access or correct personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions.

To request access or correct personal information, or to obtain more information about Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock privacy policy, you can contact Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock Principal:
By telephone: 0747871144
By letter to: The Principal, Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock, PO Box 161, Charters Towers QLD 4820
By email: [email protected]


Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock will respond to a request for access within a reasonable timeframe.

Where we refuse access, we will where possible provide you with a written notice setting out our reasons for the refusal and the avenues for complaint about the refusal.

We may charge a fee for providing access to personall information. No fee is charged for the making of a request for access.


How to opt out

If you do not wish to receive any further printed information from Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock you can contact the person named on the last printed information you received from Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock. Alternatively, if receiving emails from Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock you will have the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list by following the directions on our emails.


How to get more information or make a complaint

Please direct any questions about this policy or complaints about a b reach of privacy by Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock to Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock Principal who can be contacted:
By telephone: 0747871144
By letter to : By letter to: The Principal, Jensen's Real Estate & Livestock, PO Box 161, Charters Towers QLD 4820
By email: [email protected]